Organisation

ADVANCITY is an association governed by the law of 1 July 1901, the decree of 16 August 1901 and its statutes revised in 2012.

The day-to-day operation is carried out by an operational team led by the General Manager under the authority of the Chairman.

 

THE COUNCIL IS THE EXECUTIVE BODY OF THE ASSOCIATION AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHOSE MEMBERS, ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, CARRY OUT THEIR TERMS OF OFFICE AS VOLUNTEERS.
STATUTORY POSITION

(INDIVIDUALS’ MANDATES ARE A RESULT OF APPOINTMENT BY THE LEGAL ENTITIES THEY REPRESENT)

Chairman: Henri BALSAN (Engie)

Vice-President: Mr. Jean-François PENCIOLELLI (GFI Informatique)

Secretary: Ms. Françoise PRÊTEUX (École des Ponts ParisTech)

Treasurer: Mr. Alain GUILLAUME (CITEOS – VINCI Energies Ile-de-France)

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

(MANDATES ARE APPOINTED BY ORGANISATIONS AND NOT ON A PERSONAL BASIS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF QUALIFIED PERSONS)

College of businesses (with right to vote)

  • Corporations Sub-College
    • Bouygues Construction represented by Ms. Marie-Luce GODINOT (Officeholder) and Mr. Servan LACIRE (Substitute)
    • EDF represented by Mr. Olivier DEKENS
    • ENGIE represented by Mr. Henri BALSAN (Officeholder) et Ms. Sylvie DAO (Substitute)
    • Fédération Nationale des Travaux Publics represented by Mr. Pascal LEMOINE (Officeholder) et Mr. Philippe GOTTELAND (Substitute)
    • CITEOS (Vinci énergies Ile-de-France) represented by Mr. Alain GUILLAUME (Officeholder) and Mrs Alice HENNION (Substitute)
    • Vinci represented by Mr. José-Michaël CHENU (Officeholder) and Mr. Christian CAYE (Substitute)
  • Intermediate Businesses Sub-College
    • BURGEAP represented by Mr. Jean-François KALCK (Officeholder) and Mr. David COUTELLE (Substitute)
    • GFI Informatique represented by Mr. Jean-François PENCIOLELLI (Officeholder) and Ms. Aura GALLO-CIFUENTES (Substitute)
  • SME Sub-College
    • Attitudes Urbaines represented by Mr. François MEUNIER (Officeholder)
    • Datapole represented by Mr. Frédéric GAGNAIRE (Officeholder) and Mr. Benoît LE MARCIS (Substitute)
    • HESUS represented by Mr. Emmanuel CAZENEUVE (Officeholder) and Ms. Natacha COZETTE (Substitute)
    • PAPREC Chantiers Ile-de-France represented by Mr. Sébastien FOSSE (Officeholder) and Mr. Erwan LE MEUR (Substitute)

 

College of Financial Organisations and Investors (with voting rights)

Demeter Partners represented by Mr. Olivier DUPONT (Officeholder) and Ms. Maureen LE BAUD (Substitute)

 

College of Public Research Organisations and Higher Education Institutions (with voting rights)

  • Paris Ile-de-France Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry (24 Schools) represented by Mr. Michel VALACHE (Officeholder) and Mr. Laurent PLAS (Substitute)
  • CSTB represented by Mr. Hervé CHARRUE (Officeholder) and Mr. Robert BAROUX (Substitute)
  • Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, represented by Ms. Françoise PRÊTEUX (Officeholder) and Mr. Gérard MORZELLE (Substitute)
  • IFSTTAR represented by Mr. Frédéric BOURQUIN (Officeholder)

 

College of Local Authorities (with voting rights)

  • Région Ile-de-France represented by Ms. Nathalie DELEPAULE
  • Department of Seine-Saint-Denis represented by Ms. Frédérique DENIS
  • Grand Paris Aménagement (formerly Plaine de France Public Works Organisation) represented by Damien ROBERT
  • Communauté d’agglomération Paris – Vallée de La Marne represented by Mr. Gérard EUDE

 

Qualified Person (advisory role)

Dominique PERRIN

 

Honorary Member

The Prefect of the Ile-de-France Region, The Prefect of Paris

 

With right to attend the Board of Trustees

Ms. Florence CASTEL, Chief Civil, Water & Forestry Engineer, General Manager

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

(MANDATES ARE HELD BY INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED AS OFFICEHOLDERS BY THE LEGAL ENTITIES THAT THEY REPRESENT)

Mr. Henri BALSAN (Chairman), Mr. Jean-François PENCIOLELLI (Executive vice-president:), Ms. Françoise PRÊTEUX (Secretary); Mr. Alain GUILLAUME (Treasurer), Mr. Hervé CHARRUE, Mr. Olivier DEKENS, Ms. Frédérique DENIS, Mr. Gérard EUDE, Mr. Sébastien FOSSE, Mr. Michel VALACHE

Permanent invitees: Mr. José-Michael CHENU; Ms. Ouafae BENSLIMANE

Secretariat of the Executive Board: Ms. Florence CASTEL, General Manager

 

SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL

The Board of Trustees reappointed Mr. Hervé CHARRUE as Chairman of the Scientific Council on 15 April 2016

 

CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

The chairmanship of the Certification Committee was entrusted to Mr. Jean-François PENCIOLELLI, Vice-President.

On 23 March 2016, The Board of Trustees reappointed the four Chairmen of the cluster’s Strategic Committees :

  • Mr. Dominique RENAUDET (EcoTechnologies)
  • Mr. Christophe GOBIN (EcoConstruction)
  • Mr. Philippe CHUSSEAU (EcoMobilité)
  • Mr. Christian DEURÉ (Services urbains)

 

In addition, according to the association’s statutes, its accounts are inspected by an auditor, Jean-Pierre EMMERICH (from the firm Euro Compta Finance).

Ms Isabelle ARRIBE (Chartered Accountant, partner in the firm Calisséo) has been involved with the association since 1 July 2014 under a letter of assignment for chartered accountancy.